×

Sign In to Your Account

 

Don't have an account yet? Click here to signup.

Forgot Password? Click here to retrieve it.

Sales & Tech Support: 231-935-4044

>10 GHz Amplified Photodetectors Data Sheet

>10 GHz Amplified Photodetectors

EOT’s >10 GHz Amplified Photodetedectors contain PIN photodiodes that utilize the photovoltaic effect to convert optical power into an electrical current and a fixed gain transimpedance amplifier allowing measurement of <1mW input powers.  When terminated into 50 Ω into an oscilloscope, the pulsewidth of a laser can be measured.  When terminated into 50 Ω into a spectrum analyzer, the frequency response of a laser can be measured.  EOT’s >10 GHz Amplified Photodetectors come with their own wall plug-in power supply.  Plugging a coaxial cable into the photodetector’s SMA output connector and terminating into 50 Ω at the oscilloscope or spectrum analyzer is all that is required for operation.

Applications:

· Monitoring high repetition rate, externally modulated CW lasers

· Viewing <1 mW laser powers

Features:

· Built-in transimpedance amplifier

Specificationsa,b:

Part No. (Model)
120-10060-0001
(ET-3500A)
120-10064-0001c
(ET-3500AF)
120-10073-0001c
(ET-4000A)
120-10077-0001c
(ET-4000AF)
Detector Material
InGaAs
InGaAs
GaAs
GaAs
Rise Time
35 ps
35 ps
35 ps
35 ps
Conversion Gain 
2250 V/W at 1310 nm
1620 V/W at 1310 nm
1340 V/W at 850 nm
970 V/W at 850 nm
Power Supply
5 VDC
5 VDC
5 VDC
5 VDC
Bandwidth
20 kHz-10 GHz
20 kHz-10 GHz
20 kHz-10 GHz
20 kHz-10 GHz
Active Area Diameter 
32 µm
32 µm
60 µm
60 µm
Acceptance Angle (1/2 angle)
15⁰
N/A
15⁰
N/A
Noise Equivalent Power 
25 pW/√Hz at 1310 nm
30 pW/√Hz
35 pW/√Hz
50 pW/√Hz
DC Monitor Output 
1 mV/µA
1 mV/µA
1 mV/µA
1 mV/µA
Maximum Linear Rating 
450 mVp-p
450 mVp-p
450 mVp-p
450 mVp-p
Mounting (Tapped Holes)
8-32 or M4
8-32 or M4
8-32 or M4
8-32 or M4
Output Connector
SMA
SMA
SMA
SMA
Fiber Optic Connection
N/A
FC/UPC
N/A
FC/UPC

a Product specifications are subject to change.
b Not suitable for CW applications
Note: All products are RoHS compliant.